A Virginia statute makes it a crime to divulge information
[…] 1977);
Texas: Const., Art. 5, § 1 a(10), Rule 19 of Rules for
the Removal or Retirement of Judges;
Utah: Code Ann. § 787-30(3) (1977);
Vermont: Rule 3 of the Rules of the Supreme Court for
Disciplinary Control;
Virginia: Const., Art. 6, § 10, Code § 2.1-37.13
(1973), Rule 10 of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission;
West Virginia: Rules 3 and 5 of the Rules of Procedure
for the Handling of Complaints Against Justices, Judges, and
Magistrates;
Wisconsin: Item 21 of the Code of Judicial Ethics,
Rules 2 and 3(4) of the Rules of Procedure of the Judicial
Commission;
Wyoming: Rule 7 of the Judicial Supervisory
Commission.
[
Footnote 1]
Article 6, § 10, of the Constitution of Virginia provides in
relevant part:
"The General Assembly shall create a Judicial Inquiry and Review
Commission consisting of members of the judiciary, the bar, and the
public and vested with the power to investigate charges which would
be the basis for retirement, censure, or removal of a judge. The
Commission shall be authorized to conduct hearings and to subpoena
witnesses and documents. Proceedings before the Commission shall be
confidential."
Virginia Code § 2.1-37.13 (1973) implements the constitutional
mandate of confidentiality. It provides in relevant part:
"All papers filed with and proceedings before the Commission,
and under the two preceding sections (§§ 2.1-37.11, 2.1-37.12),