Respondent Pacific Maritime Association (PMA), a collective
[…] the most complete file of collective agreements in the maritime
industry,
as employers are not required to file agreements,
covering their maritime employees, with any other Federal
agency."
H.R.Rep. No. 354, 77th Cong., 1st Sess., 5 (1941) (emphasis
supplied). The MLB ultimately was discontinued.
[
Footnote 2/15]
The term "other person subject to this chapter"
"means any person not included in the term 'common carrier by
water,' carrying on the business of forwarding or furnishing
wharfage, dock, warehouse, or other terminal facilities in
connection with a common carrier by water."
46 U.S.C.§ 801.
[
Footnote 2/16]
By contrast, § 16 bars certain discriminatory acts engaged in by
"any common carrier by water, or other person subject to this
chapter, either alone or in conjunction with any other person. . .
." The term "person"
"includes corporations, partnerships, and associations, existing
under or authorized by the laws of the United States, or any State,
Territory, District or possession thereof, or of any foreign
country."
46 U.S.C. § 801.
[
Footnote 2/17]
The guiding force in the development of the Shipping Act was the
House Committee that issued the "Alexander Report." House Committee
on Merchant Marine and Fisheries, Report on Steamship Agreements
and Affiliations, H.R.Doc. No. 805, 63d Cong., 2d Sess. (1914).