Respondent Pacific Maritime Association (PMA), a collective
[…] continued in effect beyond said date, submitted to the Federal
Maritime Commission for approval prior to or within ninety days
after the enactment of this Act, unless such leases, licenses,
assignments, or other agreements for the use of terminal facilities
are disapproved, modified, or canceled by the Commission and are
continued in operation without regard to the Commission's action
thereon. The Commission shall promptly approve, disapprove, cancel,
or modify each such agreement in accordance with the provisions of
this section."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1 of the Act, as set forth in 46 U.S.C. § 801, defines
the term "other person subject to this chapter" as
"any person not included in the term 'common carrier by water,'
carrying on the business of forwarding or furnishing wharfage,
dock, warehouse, or other terminal facilities in connection with a
common carrier by water."
[
Footnote 3]
There are exceptions to this rule,
see n 1,
supra, not relevant to this
case.
[
Footnote 4]
PMA's membership includes steamship lines, steamship agents,
stevedoring companies, and marine terminal companies operating at
Pacific coast ports of the United States.
[
Footnote 5]