Reimbursement for 1963 lunch expenses of employees on
[…] reimbursements, even though now they may be held to constitute
taxable income to the employees who are reimbursed, are or are not
"wages" subject to withholding, within the meaning and requirements
of §§ 3401-3403 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 3401-3403 (1970 ed. and
Supp. V). These withholding
Page 435 U. S. 25
statutes are in Subtitle C of the Code. The income tax
provisions constitute Subtitle A.
The income tax is imposed on taxable income. 26 U.S.C. § 1.
Generally, this is gross income minus allowable deductions. 26
U.S.C. § 63(a). Section 61(a) defines as gross income "all income
from whatever source derived" including, under § 61(a)(1),
"[c]ompensation for services." The withholding tax, in some
contrast, is confined to wages, § 3402(a), and § 3401(a) defines as
"wages,"
"all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official)
for services performed by an employee for his employer, including
the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than
cash."
The two concepts -- income and wages -- obviously are not
necessarily the same. Wages usually are income, [
Footnote 5] but many items qualify as income
and yet clearly are not wages. Interest, rent, and dividends are
ready examples. And the very definition of "wages" in § 3401(a)