A law applicable only in the District of Columbia is not a
[…] United States."
"For the purposes of this section, the term 'highest court of a
State' includes the District of Columbia Court of Appeals."
[
Footnote 4]
The jurisdiction of the local courts substantially overlapped
that of the federal courts in the District before 1970.
See
Palmore v. United States, 411 U. S. 389,
411 U. S. 392
n. 2 (1973). Appeals from all these courts were channeled through
the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, which became the
United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
in 1934. Ch. 426, 48 Stat. 926.
[
Footnote 5]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1254 states:
"Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme
Court by the following methods:"
"(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any
party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of
judgment or decree;"
"(2) By appeal by a party relying on a State statute held by a
court of appeals to be invalid as repugnant to the Constitution,
treaties or laws of the United States, but such appeal shall
preclude review by writ of certiorari at the instance of such