Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v. United
[…] concern -- if it had intended to cut back on the coverage of the
Heard Act -- I am convinced that it would have used
statutory language to accomplish its purpose. [
Footnote 2/17]
Page 434 U. S. 606
In sum, while I cannot unequivocally assert that my explanation
of the statement in the Committee Report is correct, the apparent
genesis of the statement casts sufficient doubt on its intended
purpose to prevent it from overriding what I regard as compelling
evidence of a contrary congressional intent.
I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 2/1]
40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)(2). Almost identical language in the Heard
Act covered
"all persons supplying [a contractor or contractors] labor and
materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in [a federal
construction] contract."
Act of Aug. 13, 1894, ch. 280, 28 Stat. 278, as amended, 40
U.S.C. § 270 (1926 ed.).
[
Footnote 2/2]
The purpose of the Act had been explained in the House
Report:
"Your committee has fully considered the above bill, and find