Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v. United
[…] payment bond.
See id. at 217-218.
[
Footnote 2]
United States ex rel. Powers Regulator Co. v. Hartford
Accident & Indemnity Co., 376 F. d 811 (CA1 1967);
United States ex rel. W. J. Halloran Steel Erection Co. v.
Frederico Raff Co., 271 F.2d 415 (CA1 1959);
Fidelity
& Deposit Co. v. Harris, 360 F.2d 402, 407-409 (CA9 1966);
Elmer v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 275
F.2d 89 (CA5),
cert. denied, 363 U.S. 843 (1960).
See
also United States ex rel. DuKane Corp. v. United States Fidelity
& Guaranty Co., 422 F.2d 597, 599-600, and n. 4 (CA4
1970).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 2(a) of the Miller Act, as set forth in 40 U.S.C. §
270b(a), provides in full:
"Every person who has furnished labor or material in the
prosecution of the work provided for in [the] contract, in respect
of which a payment bond is furnished under section 270a of this
title and who has not been paid in full therefor before the
expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the
last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was
furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made, shall
have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the
balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and
to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the
sum or sums justly due him:
Provided, however, That any
person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor
but no contractual relationship express or implied with the
contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of
action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to
said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such
person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or
supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made,
stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name
of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for
whom the labor was done or performed. Such notice shall be served
by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an
envelop[e] addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an
office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner
in which the United States marshal of the district in which the
public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve
summons."
[
Footnote 4]
The structure of the § 2(a) proviso as it relates to notice
lends further support to this view. Under the proviso, those having
a claim against a "subcontractor" must give written notice to the
prime contractor within 90 days of completing work on the job in