Wisconsin statutes, as a general rule, do not allow trucks
[…] obtain a permit issued by the State Highway Commission. In
addition, § 348.08(1)
Page 434 U. S. 433
provides that no vehicle pulling more than one other vehicle
shall be operated on a highway without a permit. [
Footnote 4]
The Commission is authorized to issue various classes of annual
permits for the operation of vehicles that do not conform to the
above requirements. In particular, it may issue "trailer train"
permits for the operation of combinations of more than two vehicles
"consisting of truck tractors, trailers, semitrailers or wagons
which do not exceed a total length of 100 feet," § 348.27(6).
[
Footnote 5] The Commission may
also "impose
Page 434 U. S. 434
such reasonable conditions" and "adopt such reasonable rules" of
operation with respect to vehicles operated under permit "as it
deems necessary for the safety of travel and protection of the
highways," § 348.25(3), including specification of the routes to be
used by permittees.
The Commission has issued administrative regulations setting
forth the conditions under which "trailer train" and other classes
of permits will be issued. Although the Commission is empowered by