Wisconsin statutes, as a general rule, do not allow trucks
[…] 348.27(5);
"to licensed mobile home transport companies and to licensed
mobile home manufacturers and dealers authorizing them to transport
oversize mobile homes,"
§ 348.27 (7); to persons transporting
"loads of pole length and pulpwood exceeding statutory length .
. . limitations . . . for a distance not to exceed 3 miles from the
Michigan-Wisconsin state line,"
§ 348.27(9); and to other persons
"[f]or good cause in specified instances . . . for a specified
period . . . [to] allow loads exceeding the size . . . limitations
imposed by this chapter,"
§ 348.27(3).
Section 348.25(4) provides that permits
"shall be issued only for the transporting of a single article
or vehicle which exceeds statutory size . . . limitations and which
cannot reasonably be divided or reduced to comply with statutory
size . . . limitations. . . ."
The Commission by regulation, however, exempts general,
industrial interplant, and double trailer milk truck permits from
this requirement. Wis.Admin.Code § Hy 30.01(3)(c) (June 1976). It
appears that the Commission interprets § 348.25(4) to require only