Wisconsin statutes, as a general rule, do not allow trucks
[…] operate overlength vehicles
"to industries and to their agent motor carriers owning and
operating oversize vehicles in connection with interplant, and from
plant to state line, operations in this state,"
§ 348.27(4);
"to pipeline companies or operators or public service
corporations for transportation of poles, pipe, girders and similar
materials . . . used in its [
sic] business,"
§ 348.27(5);
"to companies and individuals hauling peeled or unpeeled
pole-length forest products used in its [
sic]
business"
provided that overall length does not exceed 65 feet, §
348.27(5);
"to auto carriers operating 'haul-aways' specially constructed
to transport motor vehicles,"
provided that overall length does not exceed 65 feet, §
348.27(5);
"to licensed mobile home transport companies and to licensed
mobile home manufacturers and dealers authorizing them to transport
oversize mobile homes,"
§ 348.27 (7); to persons transporting
"loads of pole length and pulpwood exceeding statutory length .
. . limitations . . . for a distance not to exceed 3 miles from the
Michigan-Wisconsin state line,"
§ 348.27(9); and to other persons