Wisconsin statutes, as a general rule, do not allow trucks
[…] "saddle-mount combination" in § 348.08(1)(a) are not defined by the
statute or regulations, but they apparently refer to a method of
towing one four-wheel motor vehicle by resting its front wheels on
the back of a second four-wheel motor vehicle.
See 49 CFR
§§ 390.9, 393.71, and 393.17 (1976).
[
Footnote 5]
The Commission also is authorized to issue annual permits to
operate overlength vehicles
"to industries and to their agent motor carriers owning and
operating oversize vehicles in connection with interplant, and from
plant to state line, operations in this state,"
§ 348.27(4);
"to pipeline companies or operators or public service
corporations for transportation of poles, pipe, girders and similar
materials . . . used in its [
sic] business,"
§ 348.27(5);
"to companies and individuals hauling peeled or unpeeled
pole-length forest products used in its [
sic]
business"
provided that overall length does not exceed 65 feet, §
348.27(5);
"to auto carriers operating 'haul-aways' specially constructed
to transport motor vehicles,"
provided that overall length does not exceed 65 feet, §
348.27(5);