After her application for employment as a "correctional
[…] Co., 401 U.S. at
401 U. S. 436.
But nothing in the present record even approaches such a
measurement.
For the reasons we have discussed, the District Court was not in
error in holding that Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as
amended, prohibits application of the statutory height and weight
requirements to Rawlinson and the class she represents.
III
Unlike the statutory height and weight requirements, Regulation
204 explicitly discriminates against women on the basis of their
sex. [
Footnote 16] In
defense of this overt discrimination,
Page 433 U. S. 333
the appellants rely on § 703(e) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. §
2000e-2(e), which permits sex-based discrimination
"in those certain instances where . . . sex . . . is a
bona
fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the
normal operation of that particular business or enterprise."
The District Court rejected the "
bona fide occupational
qualification" (bfoq) defense, relying on the virtually uniform
view of the federal courts that § 703(e) provides only the
narrowest of exceptions to the general rule requiring equality of
employment opportunities.