After her application for employment as a "correctional
[…] District Court found:
"[C]orrectional counselors are persons who are commonly referred
to as prison guards. Their duties primarily involve security,
rather than counseling."
418
F. Supp. 1169, 1175.
[
Footnote 9]
At the time of the trial, the Board of Corrections had not yet
classified all of its correctional counselor positions in the
maximum security institutions according to the criteria established
in Regulation 204; consequently, evidence of the exact number of
"male only" jobs within the prison system was not available.
[
Footnote 10]
Section 703(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (1970 ed.
and Supp. V), provides:
"(a) Employer practices. It shall be an unlawful employment
practice for an employer -- "
"(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual,
or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to
his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin; or"
"(2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or
applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to
deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise
adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such