Title 12 U.S.C. § 91, which prohibits an "attachment,
[…] Even though petitioner's reading of the Act can be supported by
its text and by fragments of history, accepted principles of
construction require that the provision in question
Page 432 U. S. 324
be construed in its present context and given a rational
reading. Fairly read, the statute merely prevents prejudgment
seizure of bank property by creditors of the bank. It does not
apply to an action by a debtor seeking a preliminary injunction to
protect its own property from wrongful foreclosure.
The judgment of the Supreme Court of Tennessee is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 12 U.S.C. § 91, entitled "Transfers by bank and other acts
in contemplation of insolvency," now reads as follows:
"All transfers of the notes, bonds, bills of exchange, or other
evidences of debt owing to any national banking association, or of
deposits to its credit; all assignments of mortgages, sureties on
real estate, or of judgments or decrees in its favor; all deposits
of money, bullion, or other valuable thing for its use, or for the
use of any of its shareholders or creditors; and all payments of
money to either, made after the commission of an act of insolvency,
or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the
application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter,
or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another, except
in payment of its circulating notes, shall be utterly null and
void;
and no attachment, injunction, or execution, shall be
issued against such association or its property before final