Proffitt v. Florida, 428 U. S. 242,
[…] of the jury, in which case the punishment shall be life
imprisonment. A defendant found guilty by the court of a capital
felony on a plea of guilty or when a jury is waived shall be
sentenced to death or life imprisonment, and [
sic] the
discretion of the court."
Fla.Stat.Ann. § 775.082 (1971).
[
Footnote 4]
The constitutionality of this statute has been upheld by the
Florida Supreme Court,
State v. Dixon, 283 So. 2d 1
(1973), and by this Court,
Proffitt v. Florida,
428 U. S. 242
(1976).
[
Footnote 5]
The full text of revised § 921.141 (Supp. 1976-1977) is as
follows:
"921.141 Sentence of death or life imprisonment for capital
felonies; further proceedings to determine sentence"
"(1) Separate proceedings on issue of penalty. -- Upon
conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of a capital
felony, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to
determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or
life imprisonment as authorized by § 775.082. The proceeding shall
be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as
practicable. If, through impossibility or inability, the trial jury
is unable to reconvene for a hearing on the issue of penalty,
having determined the guilt of the accused, the trial judge may
summon a special juror or jurors as provided in Chapter 913 to
determine the issue of the imposition of the penalty. If the trial
jury has been waived, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the
sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled
for that purpose, unless waived by the defendant. In the
proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the
court deems relevant to sentence, and shall include matters
relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating circumstances
enumerated in subsections (6) and (7). Any such evidence which the
court deems to have probative value may be received, regardless of
its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence,
provided the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any
hearsay statements. However, this subsection shall not be construed
to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation
of the constitutions of the United States or of the State of
Florida. The state and the defendant or his counsel shall be
permitted to present argument for or against sentence of
death."
"(2) Advisory sentence by the jury. -- After hearing all the
evidence, the jury shall deliberate and render an advisory sentence
to the court, based upon the following matters:"
"(a) Whether sufficient aggravating circumstances exist as
enumerated in subsection (6);"