New York law requiring that the defendant in a prosecution for
[…] prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense
that:"
"(a) The defendant acted under the influence of extreme
emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation
or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the
viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the
circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. Nothing
contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense to a
prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the
first degree or any other crime."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 125.20(2), N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(2) (McKinney 1975),
provides:
"A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree
when:"
"
* * * *"
"2. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes
the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances
which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence
of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of
subdivision one of section 125.25. The fact that homicide was
committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance
constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to
manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any
prosecution initiated under this subdivision."
[
Footnote 4]
Appellant also contended at trial that the shooting was
accidental, and that therefore he had no intent to kill Northrup.
It is here undisputed, however, that the prosecution proved beyond
a reasonable doubt that the killing was intentional.
[
Footnote 5]