Respondent enlisted members of the United States Navy and others
[…] against the limitation prescribed by subsection (c) of this section
on the total amount that may be paid under this section."
Under the Department of Defense regulations implementing the VRB
program, multiples of one to four times the RRB were assigned
depending on the relative urgency of the services' need for
particular skills, as measured by personnel shortages and the cost
of training replacement personnel. Department of Defense Directive
1304.14, IV.D.1.a, b (Sept. 3, 1970); Department of Defense
Instruction 1304.15, IV.D, V.A.1, 2 (Sept. 3, 1970).
Under 37 U.S.C. § 906, "[a] member of the [Armed Forces] who
extends his enlistment . . . is entitled to the same pay and
allowances as though he had reenlisted."
[
Footnote 3]
Except as noted below with specific reference to respondent
Johnnie S. Johnson, the facts relating to Larionoff are typical of
those concerning the other named respondents.
[
Footnote 4]
Larionoff was informed of the existence of the VRB program, and