Miller v. California, 413 U. S.
[…] the provisions of this Act relating to obscene material applicable
to minors within this state, it is intended that the sole and only
regulation of obscene material shall be under the provisions of
this Act, and no municipality, county or other governmental unit
within this state shall make any law, ordinance or regulation
relating to the availability of obscene materials. All such laws,
ordinances or regulations, whether enacted before or after this
Act, shall be or become void, unenforceable and of no effect upon
the effective date of this Act."
(July 1, 1974).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 1461 provides, in relevant part:
"Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile
article, matter, thing, device, or substance; . . ."
"
* * * *"
"Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed
in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter
carrier."
"Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in
the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section . . .
to be nonmailable, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail
according to the direction thereon . . . shall be fined not more