Appellees, five mentally ill individuals who were between 15 and
[…] allow either the person committed or the applicant (
i.e.,
the parent or guardian) to effect the withdrawal. However, neither
the court below nor the parties have read the statute as containing
this distinction.
E.g., Brief for Appellants 25.
[
Footnote 5]
§ 201(2) of the 1966 Act.
[
Footnote 6]
Relevant portions of the regulations are set forth in the
District Court's opinion. 402 F. Supp. at 1042-1043, n. 5.
[
Footnote 7]
Section 406 is the statute that provides for the hearing
procedures to be used in an involuntary civil court commitment.
Pa.Stat.Ann., tit. 50, § 4406 (1969).
[
Footnote 8]
Section 201 provides:
"Any person 14 years of age or over who believes that he is in
need of treatment and substantially understands the nature of
voluntary commitment may submit himself to examination and
treatment under this act, provided that the decision to do so is
made voluntarily. A parent, guardian, or person standing
in
loco parentis to a child less than 14 years of age may subject
such child to examination and treatment under this act, and in so
doing shall be deemed to be acting for the child. Except as
otherwise authorized in this act, all of the provisions of this act
governing examination and treatment shall apply."
[
Footnote 9]
Section 206 provides:
"(a) A person in voluntary inpatient treatment may withdraw at
any time by giving written notice unless, as stated in section 203,
he has agreed in writing at the time of his admission that his
release can be delayed following such notice for a period to be