Appellees, five mentally ill individuals who were between 15 and
[…] need of treatment and substantially understands the nature of
voluntary commitment may submit himself to examination and
treatment under this act, provided that the decision to do so is
made voluntarily. A parent, guardian, or person standing
in
loco parentis to a child less than 14 years of age may subject
such child to examination and treatment under this act, and in so
doing shall be deemed to be acting for the child. Except as
otherwise authorized in this act, all of the provisions of this act
governing examination and treatment shall apply."
[
Footnote 9]
Section 206 provides:
"(a) A person in voluntary inpatient treatment may withdraw at
any time by giving written notice unless, as stated in section 203,
he has agreed in writing at the time of his admission that his
release can be delayed following such notice for a period to be
specified in the agreement, provided that such period shall not
exceed 72 hours."
"(b) If the person is under the age of 14, his parent, legal
guardian, or person standing
in loco parentis may effect
his release. If any responsible party believes that it would be in
the best interest of a person under 14 years of age in voluntary