The Illinois Driver Licensing Law authorizes the Secretary of
[…] "A person repeatedly involved in collisions or convictions to a
degree which indicates the lack of ability to exercise ordinary and
reasonable care in the safe operation of a motor vehicle, or whose
record indicates disrespect for traffic laws and the safety of
other persons on the highway, and who has accumulated sufficient
points to warrant a second suspension within a 5-year period, may
either be suspended or revoked by the Secretary of State, based
upon the number of points in his record. A person who has been
suspended thrice within a 10-year period shall be revoked."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 6-206(c)(1):
"Upon suspending or revoking the license or permit of any person
as authorized in this Section, the Secretary of State shall
immediately notify such person in writing of the order revoking or
suspending the license or permit. Such notice to be deposited in
the United States mail, postage prepaid, to the last known address
of such person."
[
Footnote 7]
The statutory provision regarding commercial licenses provides
that a suspension shall not deny
"a person's license to drive a commercial vehicle only as an
occupation . . . unless 5 offenses were committed, at least 2 of