The Illinois Driver Licensing Law authorizes the Secretary of
[…] His complaint sought a
declaratory judgment that § 6-206(a)(3) was unconstitutional, an
injunction against enforcement of the statute, and damages.
Appellee's application for a temporary restraining order was
granted on condition that he apply for a hardship driving permit.
He applied for that permit on June 10, and it was issued on July
25.
A three-judge District Court was convened to consider appellee's
claim that the Illinois statute was unconstitutional. On
cross-motions for summary judgment, the court held that a license
cannot constitutionally be suspended or revoked under § 6-206(a)(3)
until after a hearing is held to determine whether the licensee
meets the statutory criteria of
"lack of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in the
safe operation of a motor vehicle or disrespect for the traffic
laws
Page 431 U. S. 112
and the safety of other persons upon the highway."
The court regarded such a prior hearing as mandated by this
Court's decision in
Bell v. Burson, 402 U.
S. 535 (1971). Accordingly, the court granted judgment
for appellee and enjoined the Secretary of State from enforcing §
6-206(a)(3). The Secretary appealed, and we noted probable
jurisdiction