1. Section 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA),
[…] decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The pertinent provisions of § 10, as codified in 5 U.S.C. §§
701-704, are the following:
"§ 701. Application; definitions."
"(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof,
except to the extent that -- "
"(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or"
"(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by
law."
"§ 702. Right of review."
"A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or
adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning
of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof."
"§ 703. Form and venue of proceeding."
"The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special
statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a
court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy
thereof, any applicable form of legal action, including actions for
declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory
injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction.
Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive
opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action
is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for
judicial enforcement."
(Sections 702 and 703 were amended by Pub.L. 94-574, 90 Stat.
2721, in respects to be discussed
infra at
430 U. S.
105-107, insofar as it modifies the scope of
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.)
"§ 704 Actions reviewable."
"Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency