Respondent, in custody pursuant to a sentence imposed by the
[…] that the constitutional provision merely prohibits suspension of
the writ as it was being used when the Constitution was adopted; at
that time, the writ was not employed in collateral attacks on
judgments entered by courts of competent jurisdiction. [
Footnote 13] Second, it contends
that the procedure authorized by § 2110(g) is "exactly
commensurate" with the preexisting habeas corpus remedy.
Page 430 U. S. 381
We are satisfied that the statute is valid, but we do not rest
our decision on either of the broad propositions advanced by the
Government. We are persuaded that the final Clause in § 23-110(g)
avoids any serious question about the constitutionality of the
statute. That clause allows the District Court to entertain a
habeas corpus application if it "appears that the remedy by motion
is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of [the
applicant's] detention." Thus, the only constitutional question
presented is whether the substitution of a new collateral remedy
which is both adequate and effective should be regarded as a
suspension of the Great Writ within the meaning of the
Constitution.