Respondent, in custody pursuant to a sentence imposed by the
[…] "inadequate or ineffective." [
Footnote 20]
Page 430 U. S. 384
Finding no reason to doubt the adequacy of the remedy provided
by § 23-110, and having noted that its scope is commensurate with
habeas corpus relief, we hold that § 23-110(g) has not suspended
the writ of habeas corpus within the meaning of Art.I, § 9, cl.
2.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
He received concurrent sentences of 32-96 months and 260 months
following his conviction of grand larceny and larceny from the
District of Columbia Government, in violation of D.C.Code §§
22-2201 and 22-2206 (1973). He is now on parole.
[
Footnote 2]
District of Columbia Code Ann. § 23-110 (1973) provides:
"(a) A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court
claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the
sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was
without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was
in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is
otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to
vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence."
"(b) A motion for such relief may be made at any time."
"(c) Unless the motion and files and records of the case
conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the
court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the prosecuting