The Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972
[…] the taking of necessary implementing actions relating to all such
requirements, such conditions as the Administrator determines are
necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act."
86 Stat. 880, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1) (1970 ed., Supp. V).
Under § 402(b), the Administrator may delegate this authority to
the States, but retains the power to withdraw approval of the state
program, § 402(c)(3), and to veto individual state permits, §
402(d). Finally, under § 402(k), compliance with the permit is
generally deemed compliance with § 301. Twenty-seven States now
administer their own permit programs.
[
Footnote 8]
The pertinent provisions of § 306, 86 Stat. 854, 33 U.S.C. §
1316 (1970 ed., Supp. V), are as follows:
"(a) For purposes of this section:"
"(1) The term 'standard of performance' means a standard for the
control of the discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest
degree of effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to
be achievable through application of the best available
demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods, or
other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard
permitting no discharge of pollutants."
"
* * * *"
"(b)(1) . . . ."
"(B) As soon as practicable, but in no case more than one year,
after a category of sources is included in a list under
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Administrator shall propose
and publish regulations establishing Federal standards of