Respondent Chris-Craft Industries was the unsuccessful tender
[…] 10b-6 was promulgated pursuant to the Commission's authority
under § 9(a)(6), [
Footnote
32] as well as under § 10(b) of the 1934 Act. It contends that,
in view of this bifurcated statutory origin, Chris-Craft need only
be a purchaser of Piper stock to have standing under Rule 10b-6,
since § 9 requires only that an aggrieved party have purchased or
sold "any security" affected by the violation. 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e).
Under this view, Chris-Craft's failure to purchase Bangor Punta
stock is irrelevant, since its purchases of Piper shares satisfied
the "any security" requirement of § 9.
Unlike § 10(b), however, § 9 provides an express cause of action
for persons injured by unlawful market activities. 15 U.S.C. §
78i(e). Yet that cause of action is framed specifically in favor of
"any person who shall purchase or sell any security
at a price
which was affected by such act or transaction. . . ."
Ibid. (Emphasis supplied.) Congress therefore focused in §
9 upon the amount actually paid by an investor for stock that had
been the subject of manipulative activity. This is not, as we have
seen, the gravamen of Chris-Craft's complaint. It seeks no recovery