Title 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b)(iv), which is part of Title III of
[…] which those persons fall, the list must be complete. Applying these
principles, we find that the Government did not comply adequately
with § 2518(8)(d), since the names of respondents Merlo and Lauer
were not included on the purportedly complete list of identifiable
persons submitted to the issuing judge.
III
We turn now to the question whether the District Court properly
suppressed evidence derived from the wiretaps at issue solely
because of the failure of the law enforcement authorities to comply
fully with the provisions of §§ 2518(1)(b)(iv) and 2518(8)(d).
Section 2515 expressly prohibits the use at trial, and at certain
other proceedings, of the contents of any intercepted wire
communication or any evidence derived therefrom "if the disclosure
of that information would be in violation of this chapter." The
circumstances that trigger suppression under § 2515 are, in turn,
enumerated in § 2518(10)(a):
"(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;"
"(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was
intercepted is insufficient on its face; or"
"(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the
order of authorization or approval."
There is no basis on the facts of this case to suggest that the
authorization orders are facially insufficient, or that the
interception was not conducted in conformity with the orders. Thus,
only § 2518(10)(a)(i) is relevant: were the communications