Boys Markets v. Retail Clerks Union,
[…] [
Footnote 4]
61 Stat. 156, 29 U.S.C. § 15(a). Section 301(a) provides:
"Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a
labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting
commerce as defined in this Act, or between any such labor
organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United
States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the
amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the
parties."
[
Footnote 5]
District Court Tr. 57; Memorandum for Respondent in District
Court 9, 13.
[
Footnote 6]
Id. at 9.
[
Footnote 7]
Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 29 U.S.C. §
104, provides:
"No court of the United State shall have jurisdiction to issue
any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any
case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any
person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as
these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in
concert, any of the following acts:"
"(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any
relation of employment;"
"(b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or
of any employer organization, regardless of any such undertaking or
promise as is described in section 3 of this Act;"