Boys Markets v. Retail Clerks Union,
[…] adjusted," arbitration may be had. Nowhere do they provide for
coercive action of any kind, let alone judicial injunctions, short
of the terminal decision of the arbitrator. The parties have agreed
to submit to grievance procedures and arbitrate, not to litigate.
They have not contracted for a judicial preview of the facts and
the law. [
Footnote 13] Had
they anticipated additional regulation of their relationships
pending arbitration, it seems very doubtful that they would have
resorted to litigation, rather than to private arrangements. The
unmistakable policy of Congress stated in § 203(d), 29 U.S.C. §
173(d), is:
"Final adjustment by a method agreed
Page 428 U. S. 412
upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for
settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or
interpretation of an existing collective bargaining agreement."
Gateway Coal Co. v. Mine Workers, 414 U.S. at
414 U. S. 377.
But the parties' agreement to adjust or to arbitrate their
differences themselves would be eviscerated if the courts, for all
practical purposes, were to try and decide contractual disputes at
the preliminary injunction stage.