In 1968, respondents, Pasadena, Cal., high school students and
[…] attending the Pasadena public schools who do have some substantial
interest in the outcome of this litigation, there has been no
certification of any such class which is or was represented by a
named party to this litigation. Except for the intervention of the
United States, we think this case would clearly be moot.
Sosna
v. Iowa, 419 U. S. 393
(1975);
Indianapolis School Comm'rs v. Jacobs,
420 U. S. 128
(1975).
The case did not remain an individual private action seeking to
desegregate the Pasadena schools, however. The United States
intervened in this case pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2. That
section provides that "the United States shall be entitled to the
same relief as if it had instituted the action." The meaning of
this provision is somewhat ambiguous, and there is little
legislative history to shed any light upon the intention
Page 427 U. S. 431
of Congress. But we think the statute is properly read to
authorize the United States to continue as a party plaintiff in