The Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (Disclosure Act),
[…] Subdivision registrations do not fall
within any of these categories.
[
Footnote 12]
Sections 1407(c) and (d) grant the Secretary the additional
power to suspend already effective statements of record, but do not
expand upon the Secretary's limited discretion to extend the time
requirements of the Act.
Under § 1407(d), the Secretary may suspend an already effective
statement, after notice and hearing, only if the Secretary
determines that it includes an untrue statement of a material fact
or omits to state any material fact necessary to make the statement
not misleading. 15 U.S.C.§ 1706(d).
Under § 1407(c), upon receipt of an amendment to a statement of
record, the Secretary may, if the Secretary determines "such action
to be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of purchasers," suspend the statement of record until
the amendment becomes effective. 15 U.S.C. § 1706(c). While this
provision gives the Secretary greater flexibility in deciding
whether to suspend a statement of record, it does not affect the
Act's time limits. The amendment must become effective within 30