The Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (Disclosure Act),
[…] [
Footnote 10] Respondents do
not contend otherwise. Rather, they take the position, accepted by
the Court of Appeals, that the statute does not preclude the
Secretary from suspending the effective date of the proposed
statement for such time as is necessary to prepare an impact
statement. [
Footnote 11]
We find, to the contrary, that the Disclosure Act leaves
Page 426 U. S. 790
the Secretary no such discretion. The Act mandates that,
"[e]xcept as hereinafter provided, the effective date of a
statement of record . . .
shall be the thirtieth day after
the filing thereof. . . ." § 1407(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1706(a) (emphasis
added). The only exception to this mandatory command that is
"hereinafter provided" is the power granted the Secretary to
suspend the effective date of a statement "[i]f it appears to the
Secretary that a statement of record . . . is on its face
incomplete or inaccurate in any material respect. . . ." § 1407(b),
15 U.S.C. § 1706(b). [
Footnote
12] Thus, while the Secretary may unquestionably suspend an
effective date in order to allow the developer to remedy an
inadequate disclosure statement, there is no basis in the statute