The Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (Disclosure Act),
[…] it."
Id. at 245 (footnote omitted). Likewise, the court
found, it was of no import that the Disclosure Act provides that
statements of record become effective within 30 days unless
suspended. Although it would take much longer to prepare an impact
statement, the 30-day provision was not inconsistent with the
court's holding, because
"[t]here is nothing in the statute . . . which prohibits the
agency from suspending a statement of record pending the
preparation and filing of an impact statement."
Id. at 244. We granted certiorari, 423 U.S. 1013
(1975), and we now reverse.
II
Section 102(2)(C) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C), requires all
agencies of the United States "to the fullest extent possible"
to
"include in every recommendation or report on proposals for
legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting
the quality of the human environment"
an environmental impact statement analyzing the consequences of,
and alternatives to, the proposed action. [
Footnote 8] The Secretary and Flint
Page 426 U. S. 786
Ridge offer essentially two theories for exempting HUD from this
duty in the administration of the Disclosure Act.