The Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (Disclosure Act),
[…] guaranteeing such title;"
"(9) copies of all forms of conveyance to be used in selling or
leasing lots to purchasers;"
"(10) copies of instruments creating easements or other
restrictions;"
"(11) such certified and uncertified financial statements of the
developer as the Secretary may require; and"
"(12) such other information and such other documents and
certifications as the Secretary may require as being reasonably
necessary or appropriate for the protection of purchasers."
[
Footnote 2]
The information required to be included in a property report is
described in § 1408(a) of the Disclosure Act, 15 U.S.C. §
1707(a):
"A property report relating to the lots in a subdivision shall
contain such of the information contained in the statement of
record, and any amendments thereto, as the Secretary may deem
necessary, but need not include the documents referred to in
paragraphs (7) to (11), inclusive, of section 1406 [15 U.S.C. §
1705]. A property report shall also contain such other information
as the Secretary may by rules or regulations require as being
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of purchasers."
[
Footnote 3]
Upon suspension, the developer may request a hearing, which must
be held within 20 days. § 1407(b) of the Disclosure Act, 15 U.S.C.§
1706(b).
[
Footnote 4]
The disclosure requirements of the Act are enforceable by both