The Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (Disclosure Act),
[…] Record 581,
658.
[
Footnote 6]
Since respondents did not seek certiorari on this ruling, its
correctness is not before us. However, because we find that no
environmental impact statement was necessary before the Secretary
could permit Flint Ridge's statement of record to become effective,
a fortiori no hearing on an environmental impact statement
was required in this case.
[
Footnote 7]
The court recognized that, even absent federal approval, the
project could go ahead so long as the lots were not sold in
interstate commerce. 520 F.2d at 244.
[
Footnote 8]
In pertinent part, § 102, 42 U.S.C. § 4332, provides:
"The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent
possible . . . (2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall . .
."
"(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for
legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting
the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the
responsible official on -- "
"(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,"
"(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented,"
"(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,"
"(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's