Rule 14a-9, promulgated under § 14(a) of the Securities Exchange
[…] [
Footnote 12]
In an analogous context, the jury's unique competence in
applying the "reasonable man" standard is thought ordinarily to
preclude summary judgment in negligence cases.
See 10 C.
Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil §
2729 (1973).
[
Footnote 13]
The quoted language is from National's Form 13D, filed in
compliance with § 13(d) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §
78m(d).
See 17 CFR § 240.13d-1 (1975). Substantially
identical language appeared in TSC's Form 10-K, and was
incorporated by reference into its Form 8-K, both filed in
compliance with § 13(a) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §
78m(a).
See 17 CFR §§ 240.13a-10-11 (1975). The term
"parent" is defined in SEC Rule 12b-2(a), (f), (k), 17 CFR §§
240.12b-2(a), (f), (k) (1975):
"Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms,
when used in the rules contained in this regulation or in
Regulation 13A or 15D or in the forms for statements and reports
filed pursuant to sections 12, 13 or 15(d) of the [Securities
Exchange] Act, shall have the respective meanings indicated in this
rule:"
"(a)
Affiliate. An 'affiliate' of, or a person
'affiliated' with, a specified person, is a person that directly,
or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is
controlled by, or is under common control with, the person
specified."
"
* * * *"
"(f)
Control.