The National Guard Technicians Act of 1968 provides that a
[…] Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Petitioners are the
defendants below -- the State of Tennessee and its Governor, the
Tennessee Air National Guard, and various officials of the
Tennessee Air National Guard.
The National Guard Technicians Act of 1968 provides generally
that a National Guard technician, who is a full-time civilian
employee of the National Guard, must be a member of the National
Guard, [
Footnote 1] and that a
technician who is separated from the Guard "shall be promptly
separated from his technician employment." 32 U.S.C. §§ 709(b),
(e)(1). The same section of the Act provides that "a technician
may, at any time, be separated from his technician employment for
cause." § 709(e)(3). O n December 8, 1972, respondent was
discharged from the Tennessee Air National Guard for the stated
reason that his term of enlistment had expired. Five days later,
respondent was notified by his commander that his employment as a