The National Guard Technicians Act of 1968 provides that a
[…] for the purpose of affecting a guardsman's technician
employment."
514 F.2d 130, 133 (1975). In other words, the court held that,
if a denial of reenlistment reflects no more than a desire to
terminate employment as a technician, cause must be shown under §
709(e)(3). And, from this, the court concluded that there was a
genuine issue as to whether respondent had a property interest in
continued employment sufficient to support his due process
contentions. We granted certiorari. 423 U.S. 821 (1975).
We do not agree with the Court of Appeals that § 709(e)(3) has
any application to this case. Subsection (3) of § 709(e) provides
only one of several bases for the termination of a technician's
employment. As already indicated, subsection (1) requires that a
technician
"who is separated from the National Guard or ceases to hold the
military grade specified for his position . . . shall be promptly
separated from his technician employment."
Subsection (2) provides that a technician
"who fails to meet . . . military security standards . . . may
be separated from his employment as a technician and concurrently
discharged from the National Guard."
And subsection (3), to repeat, provides additionally that "a