Hancock v. Train, ante p.
[…] further regulated to prevent water quality from falling below
acceptable levels.
See §§ 301(e), 302, 303, 33 U.S.C. §§
1311(e), 1312, 1313 (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 13]
§ 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342 (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 14]
Section 301(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), makes
unlawful "the discharge of any pollutant by any person" except in
compliance with numerous provisions of the Amendments, including §
402 which establishes the NPDES.
In effect, the NPDES terminates operation of the Refuse Act
permit program. §§ 402(a)(4), (5), 402(k), 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342(a)(4),
(5), 1342(k) (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 15]
33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(3) (1970 ed., Supp. IV). Section 402(b)
provides: .
"At any time after the promulgation of the guidelines required
by subsection (h)(2) of section 304 of this Act, the Governor of
each State desiring to administer its own permit program for
discharges into navigable waters within its jurisdiction may submit
to the Administrator a full and complete description of the program
it proposes to establish and administer under State law or under an
interstate compact. In addition, such State shall submit a
statement from the attorney general (or the attorney for those
State water pollution control agencies which have independent legal
counsel), or from the chief legal officer in the case of an
interstate agency, that the laws of such State, or the interstate
compact, as the case may be, provide adequate authority to carry
out the described program. The Administrator shall approve each
such submitted program unless he determines that adequate authority
does not exist:"
"(1) To issue permits which -- "
"(A) apply, and insure compliance with, any applicable
requirements of sections 301, 302, 306, 307, and 403;"
"(B) are for fixed terms not exceeding five years; and"
"(C) can be terminated or modified for cause including, but not
limited to, the following:"