Hancock v. Train, ante p.
[…] it is "capricious" to conclude that the word "requirements" in §
313 refers to permits issued by the EPA under § 402(a), but not to
permits issued by a State under § 402(b). The answer to this
argument is that the EPA's authority to issue permits to federal,
as well
Page 426 U. S. 222
as nonfederal dischargers is granted by § 402(a), not § 313. Nor
does the "requirement" that a federal discharger secure a permit
stem from § 313; that also arises from § 402(a) alone. [
Footnote 37]
The States, like the Court of Appeals, 511 F.2d at 973, also
find support for their position in § 505 of the Amendments, 33
U.S.C. § 1365 (1970 ed., Supp. IV), which provides that a citizen
may commence civil actions in district court
"against any person (including . . . the United States . . . )
who is alleged to be in violation of . . . an effluent standard or
limitation under this Act. . . ."
§ 505(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1) (1970 ed., Supp. IV). One of
the definitions of "effluent standard or limitation" for purposes
of § 505 is
"a permit or condition thereof issued under section 402 of this
Act, which is in effect under this
Page 426 U. S. 223