Hancock v. Train, ante p.
[…] Congress), Ser. No. 93-1, p. 1423 (1973) (hereafter Leg.Hist.).
[
Footnote 7]
S.Rep. No. 92-414,
supra at 7, 2 Leg.Hist. 1425.
[
Footnote 8]
§ 101(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1) (1970 ed., Supp. IV)
(emphasis added). Previously, the purpose of the Act had been
"to enhance the quality and value of our water resources and to
establish a national policy for the prevention, control, and
abatement of water pollution."
33 U.S.C. § 1151(a).
[
Footnote 9]
§ 502(14), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (1970 ed., Supp. IV). The terms
"pollutant" and "discharge of pollutant" are defined in §§ 502(6),
(12), 33 U.S.C. §§ 1362(6), (12) (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 10]
§ 502(11), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11) (1970 ed., Supp. IV). Section
502(17) defines a "schedule of compliance" to be
"a schedule of remedial measures including an enforceable
sequence of actions or operations leading to compliance with an
effluent limitation, other limitation, prohibition, or
standard."
33 U.S.C. § 1362 (17) (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 11]
Point sources other than publicly owned treatment works must
achieve effluent limitations requiring application of the "best
practicable control technology currently available" by July 1,