The Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA) makes it
[…] S. 534,
310 U. S.
543-544 (1940) (footnotes omitted).
See Cass v.
United States, 417 U. S. 72,
417 U. S. 77-79
(1974).
See generally Murphy, Old Maxims Never Die: The
"Plain-Meaning Rule" and Statutory Interpretation in the "Modern"
Federal Courts, 75 Col.L.Rev. 1299 (1975). In this case, as we
shall see, the legislative history sheds considerable light on the
question before the Court.
Before turning to the various legislative materials, however, we
pause to consider an additional argument asserted by respondents on
the basis of the language of the statute. Section 1311(f), they
note, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, it shall
be unlawful to discharge any radiological, chemical, or biological
warfare agent or high-level radioactive waste into the navigable
waters."
33 U.S.C. § 1311(f) (1970 ed., Supp. IV). Respondents suggest
that it would be inconsistent for Congress in one section of the
FWPCA to prohibit the discharge of "radiological warfare agents"