The Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA) makes it
[…] It is further the
policy of the Congress to support and aid research relating to the
prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution and to provide
Federal technical services and financial aid to State and
interstate agencies and municipalities in connection with the
prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution."
[
Footnote 14]
Respondents contend that a discussion between Senator Buckley
and Senator Muskie on the Senate floor is indicative of an intent
to permit the EPA to regulate the discharge of AEA-regulated
radioactive materials. Senator Buckley expressed concern about §
511(c)(2)(b) of the FWPCA, 33 U.S.C. § 1371(c)(2)(b) (1970 ed.,
Supp. IV), which precludes agencies other than EPA from
"impos[ing], as a condition precedent to the issuance of any
license or permit, any effluent limitation other than any such
limitation established pursuant to this chapter." Referring to
recent action by the AEC to control thermal pollution of the Hudson
River, Senator Buckley asked Senator Muskie whether § 511(c)(2)(B)
would bar AEC decisions "of this type" setting tougher limitations
than those prescribed by the EPA. Senator Muskie's response was