The Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA) makes it
[…] (1970 ed., Supp. IV), the licensing
and related regulatory functions of the AEC were transferred to the
NRC; the ERDA assumed responsibility for the operation of
Government nuclear research and production facilities. 42 U.S.C. §§
5841(f), 5842, 5814(c) (1970 ed., Supp. IV). We will refer
generally to the AEC to cover the NRC and ERDA after their
formation, except where the context requires specific designation
of the NRC or ERDA.
[
Footnote 2]
"The term 'source material' means (1) uranium, thorium, or any
other material which is determined by the Commission pursuant to
the provisions of section 2091 of this title to be source material;
or (2) ores containing one or more of the foregoing materials, in
such concentration as the Commission may by regulation determine
from time to time."
42 U.S.C. § 2014(z).
[
Footnote 3]
"The term 'special nuclear material' means (1) plutonium,
uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, and any
other material which the Commission, pursuant to the provisions of
section 2071 of this title, determines to be special nuclear
material, but does not include source material; or (2) any material
artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but does not include
source material."
42 U.S.C. § 2014(aa).
[
Footnote 4]
"The term 'byproduct material' means any radioactive material
(except special nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by
exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or
utilizing special nuclear material."
42 U.S.C. § 2014(e).
[
Footnote 5]
The Fort St. Vrain Nuclear Generating Station is owned and
operated by an NRC licensee, and is accordingly bound by the AEC
(NRC) regulations. The Rocky Flats plant is a federal facility
operated for the ERDA by a private contractor to fabricate