An Indian tribe and some of its members residing on the tribal
[…] challenge the District Court's overall conclusion that the treaty
and statutes upon which the Tribe relies in asserting the lack of
state taxing authority "are essentially the same as those involved
in McClanahan." [
Footnote
15] We agree, and it would serve no purpose to retrace our
analysis in this respect in
McClanahan, 411 U.S. at
411 U. S.
173-179. The State instead argues that the District
Court failed to properly consider the effect of the General
Allotment Act of 1887, 24 Stat. 388, and a later enactment in 1904,
33 Stat. 302, applying that Act to the Flathead Reservation.
Section 6 of the General Allotment Act, 24 Stat. 390, as amended,
25 U.S.C. § 349, provides in part:
"At the expiration of the trust period and when the lands have
been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee . . . , then each and
every allottee shall have the benefit of and be subject to the
laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which
they may reside. . . ."
The State relies on
Goudy v. Meath, 203 U.
S. 146 (1906), where the Court, applying the above
section, rejected the claim of an Indian patentee thereunder that
state taxing jurisdiction was not among the "laws" to which he and
his land had been made subject. Building on
Goudy and the