An Indian tribe and some of its members residing on the tribal
[…] intergovernmental immunity doctrine that has been so consistently
rejected"
in this kind of case.
Mescalero, supra, at
411 U. S. 155.
While the concept of a federal instrumentality may well have
greater usefulness in determining the applicability of § 1341,
Department of Employment v. United States, supra, than in
providing the touchstone for deciding whether or not Indian tribes
may be taxed,
Mescalero, supra, we do not believe that the
District Court's expanded
Page 425 U. S. 472
version of this doctrine, quoted above, can, by itself, avoid
the bar of § 1341.
The District Court, however, also relied on a more recent
jurisdictional statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all
civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing
body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the
matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or
treaties of the United States."
Sections 1341 and 1362 do not cross-reference each other. Since
presumably all actions properly within the jurisdiction of the
United States district courts are authorized by one or another of
the statutes conferring jurisdiction upon those courts, the mere