The Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) provides four
[…] [
Footnote 22]
The one-month period of confinement which may be imposed by a
summary court-martial stands in marked contrast with the period of
confinement for a minimum of three years which could have been
imposed in a juvenile proceeding in
In re Gault,
387 U. S. 1,
387 U. S. 37 n.
60 (1967).
[
Footnote 23]
Article 20 UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 820, provides in pertinent part
that
"[n]o person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have
jurisdiction may be brought to trial before a summary court-martial
if he objects thereto. . . ."
Article 38(b) UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 838(b), provides:
"The accused has the right to be represented in his defense
before a general or special court-martial by civilian counsel if
provided by him, or by military counsel of his own selection if
reasonably available, or by the defense counsel detailed under
section 827 of this title."
[
Footnote 24]
The dissent criticizes our failure to discuss
Gault,
supra, as to this point.
Gault is inapposite.
Contrary to the assertion of the dissent,
post at
425 U. S. 69 n.
22,
Gault, had he been tried in the adult courts, would