The Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) provides four
[…] compromise between those favoring retention of summary
courts-martial and those who would abolish them. S.Rep. No. 1601,
90th Cong., 2d Sess., 6 (1968). It is thus apparent that Congress
has considered the matter in some depth.
[
Footnote 22]
The one-month period of confinement which may be imposed by a
summary court-martial stands in marked contrast with the period of
confinement for a minimum of three years which could have been
imposed in a juvenile proceeding in
In re Gault,
387 U. S. 1,
387 U. S. 37 n.
60 (1967).
[
Footnote 23]
Article 20 UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 820, provides in pertinent part
that
"[n]o person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have
jurisdiction may be brought to trial before a summary court-martial
if he objects thereto. . . ."
Article 38(b) UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 838(b), provides:
"The accused has the right to be represented in his defense
before a general or special court-martial by civilian counsel if
provided by him, or by military counsel of his own selection if