Respondent Government trial attorneys with civil service grade
[…] United States v. King, 395
U.S. at
395 U. S. 4;
Soriano v. United States, 352 U.
S. 270,
352 U. S. 276
(1957). Thus, except as Congress has consented to a cause of action
against the United States, "there is no jurisdiction in the Court
of Claims more than in any other court to entertain suits against
the United States."
United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. at
312 U. S.
587-588.
We find no provision in the Classification Act that expressly
makes the United States liable for pay lost through allegedly
improper classifications. To be sure, in the "purpose" section of
the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5101(1)(A), Congress stated that it was "to
provide a plan for classification of positions whereby . . . the
principle of equal pay for substantially equal work will be
followed." And in subsequent sections, there are set forth
substantive standards for grading particular positions, and
provisions for procedures to ensure that those standards are met.
But none of these several sections contains an express
Page 424 U. S. 400