Respondent Government trial attorneys with civil service grade
[…] argument advanced by the United States that the Classification Act
does not require that positions held by employees of one agency be
compared with those of employees in another agency.
The Court of Claims was in error when it remanded the case to
the Civil Service Commission for further proceedings. That court's
judgment is therefore reversed,
Page 424 U. S. 408
and the case is remanded with directions to dismiss the
respondents' suit.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE STEVENS took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 5, § 5101.
"Purpose."
"It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a plan for
classification of positions whereby -- "
"(1) in determining the rate of basic pay which an employee will
receive -- "
"(A) the principle of equal pay for substantially equal work
will be followed. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
There is no suggestion that the plaintiff-respondents have not
properly pursued and exhausted their administrative remedies.
[
Footnote 3]
The decision of the Court of Claims in this case is not
inconsistent, as to these issues, with other recent cases resolved