wrong under our holding in Milliken v. Bradley,
[…] provided as follows:
'The purpose of this chapter is to
provide the framework for an effective and orderly reorganization
of the existing school districts of this State through the
retention of certain existing school districts and the combination
of other existing school districts. It is the purpose and intent of
the General Assembly to establish the policies, procedures,
standards and criteria under which the State Board of Education is
authorized to determine and establish the appropriate reorganized
school districts and to implement the reorganization
thereof.'
Footnote 3 Section 1002(2)
defined this term:
"Reorganized school district' means a
school district which is constituted and established in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter, including . . . where
applicable, a school district resulting from a consolidation or
division in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.'
Footnote 4 In pertinent
part, 1004(c) provided:
'On or before March 1, 1969, the