In the course of an action to compel federal officials to comply
[…] represents. While the Freedom of Information Act creates no
privileges,
Verrazzano
Page 423 U. S. 1311
Trading Corp. v. United States, 349 F. Supp. 1401
(Cust.1972), neither does it diminish those existing.
In my mind, a substantial question exists as to whether the
parties represented by the applicant enjoy a privilege as to the
information contained in the EEO-1's, AAP's, and CRR's. The Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) is authorized to obtain
the information contained in these reports, under §§ 709(c) and (d)
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 263, as amended, 42
U.S.C. §§ 2000e-8(c) and (d) (1970 ed., Supp. III). However, §
709(e) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e),
provides in part:
"It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the
Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information
obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this
section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this
subchapter involving such information."
Accordingly, information contained in the EEO-1's, the AAP's,
and the CRR's, which are prepared from the EEO-1's, is arguably
protected from disclosure by § 709(e).
See H. Kessler & Co.
v. EEOC, 472 F.2d 1147, 1152, 1153 (CA5 1973) (en banc)
(majority and dissenting opinions).