After their request for a jury trial was denied, petitioners, a
[…] The primary strike
escalated into illegal secondary boycott activity, in which four
other unions, including the petitioner Local 70, participated. The
National Labor Relations Board, through its Regional Director,
obtained an injunction pursuant to § 10(
l) of the National
Labor Relations Act, as added, 61 Stat. 149, and as amended, 29
U.S.C. § 160(
l), to bring a halt to that secondary
activity. When the proscribed secondary conduct continued,
apparently in willful disobedience of the § 10(
l)
injunction, criminal contempt proceedings were instituted.
See
ante at
422 U. S.
456-457.
Section 3692 unambiguously guarantees a right to a jury trial in
such criminal contempt proceedings. The section provides in
pertinent part:
"In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United
States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders
in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, the
accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial by an
impartial jury of the State and district wherein the contempt shall
have been committed."
Section 3692 thus, expressly applies to more than just those
cases of contempt arising under the Norris-LaGuardia Act. By its
own terms, the section encompasses all cases of contempt arising
under any of the several laws of the United States governing the