After their request for a jury trial was denied, petitioners, a
[…] [
Footnote 2/6]
As noted in my dissenting opinion in
Cheff v.
Schnackenberg, 384 U. S. 373,
384 U. S.
386-391 (1966), the "petty offense" doctrine began as an
effort to identify offenses that were by their nature "petty," and
the punishment prescribed or imposed was one factor to be
considered in characterizing the offense. Under the Court's current
formulation, the penalty is of controlling significance.
See
Codispoti v. Pennsylvania, 418 U. S. 506,
418 U. S. 512
(1974).
MR. JUSTICE STEWART, with whom MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL and MR.
JUSTICE POWELL join, dissenting.
In 1948, Congress repealed § 11 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47
Stat. 72, 29 U.S.C. § 111 (1946 ed.), which provided a right to a
jury trial in cases of contempt arising under that Act, and added §
3692 to Title 18 of the United States Code, broadly guaranteeing a
jury trial
"[i]n all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United
States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders
in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute."
I cannot agree with the Court's conclusion that this
congressional action was without any significance and that § 3692
does not apply to any contempt proceedings involving injunctions
that may be issued pursuant to the National Labor Relations Act, 49
Stat. 449, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 151