After their request for a jury trial was denied, petitioners, a
[…] This union, the
respondent suggests, collects dues from some 13,000 persons; and
although the fine is not insubstantial, it is not of such magnitude
that the union was deprived of whatever right to jury trial it
might have under the Sixth Amendment. We thus, affirm the judgment
of the Court of Appeals.
Affirmed.
Page 422 U. S. 478
[
Footnote 1]
A fine of $25,000 was imposed initially, but $15,000 of that
fine was subsequently remitted by the District Court based on Local
70's obedience of the injunctions subsequent to the adjudication of
contempt.
[
Footnote 2]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3692 reads in pertinent part as follows:
"In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United
States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders
in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, the
accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial by an
impartial jury of the State and district wherein the contempt shall
have been committed."
[
Footnote 3]
Although stating broadly at the outset that,
"[b]y its own terms, [§ 3692] encompasses all cases of contempt
arising under any of the several laws of the United States
governing the issuance of injunctions in cases of a 'labor
dispute,'"
dissenting opinion of MR. JUSTICE STEWART,