After their request for a jury trial was denied, petitioners, a
[…] 35 F.R.D. 548 (WD Pa.1964) (proceedings brought for violation of
consent decree involving Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201
et seq.). The only decision to the contrary,
In re
Union Nacional de Trabajadores, 502 F.2d 113 (CA1 1974), was
decided without express reference to any of the pertinent
legislative history of the Wagner and Taft-Hartley Acts; the panel
of the Court of Appeals was itself divided over the correct result,
see id. at 121-122 (Campbell, J., dissenting).
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS, dissenting.
I
I believe that petitioners are entitled to trial by jury under
18 U.S.C. § 3692, which provides that, with certain exceptions not
here material:
"In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United
States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders
in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, the
accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial by an
impartial jury. . . ."
In enacting this language in 1948, Congress reaffirmed the
purpose originally expressed in § 11 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act,
47 Stat. 72, 29 U.S.C. § 111 (1946 ed.). That Act was intended to
shield the organized labor movement from the intervention of a