After their request for a jury trial was denied, petitioners, a
[…] intent in the House to work a change in the understood
applicability of § 11 in enacting § 3692. The House Report stated
that
"[r]evision, as distinguished from codification, meant the
substitution of plain language for awkward terms, reconciliation of
conflicting laws, omission of superseded sections, and
consolidation of similar provisions."
H.R.Rep. No. 304, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., 2 (1947). Revisions in
the law were carefully explained [
Footnote 9] in a series of Reviser's Notes printed in the
House Report.
Id. at A1
et seq. But the Reviser's
Note to § 3692 indicates no change of substance in the law:
"Based on section 111 of title 29, U.S.C.1940 ed., Labor (Mar.
23, 1932, ch. 90, § 11, 47 Stat. 72)."
"The phrase"
"or the District of Columbia arising under the laws of the
United States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining
orders in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute"
"was inserted and the reference to specific sections of the