After their request for a jury trial was denied, petitioners, a
[…] section, Congress intended that it was to apply only to injunctions
covered by the Norris-LaGuardia Act. The revisers did not say that
§ 3692 was intended to be merely a recodification of § 11 of the
Norris-LaGuardia Act. [
Footnote
3/4] Rather, the revisers said that the section was "based on"
§ 11, and then noted without additional comment the change in
language from reference to specific sections of Norris-LaGuardia to
the more inclusive "laws of the United States. . . ." H.R.Rep. No.
304, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., A176. In contrast, although the
recodification of 18 U.S.C. § 402, dealing with contempts
constituting crimes, was also "based on" prior law, the revisers
specifically noted that,
"[i]n transferring these sections to this title and in
consolidating them numerous changes of phraseology were
Page 422 U. S. 485
necessary which do not, however, change their meaning or
substance."
H.R.Rep. No. 304,
supra at A30; 18 U.S.C. p. 4192. The
brief legislative history of § 3692 is, accordingly, completely
consistent with the plain meaning of the words of that section.
Nothing in § 10(
l), or in any other provision of the