Respondents are 57 residents of Co-op City, a massive
[…] the fact that apartments at Co-op City cost substantially less than
comparable nonsubsidized housing. The court further ruled that the
immunity claims by the state parties were unavailing. [
Footnote 11] Accordingly, the
Page 421 U. S. 847
case was remanded to the District Court for consideration of
respondents' claims on the merits.
In view of the importance of the issues presented, we granted
certiorari. 419 U.S. 1120 (1975). As we conclude that the disputed
transactions are not purchases of securities within the
contemplation of the federal statutes, we reverse.
II
Section 2(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1),
defines a "security" as
"any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of
indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any
profit-sharing agreement, collateral trust certificate,
preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share,
investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of
deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas,
or other mineral rights, or, in general, any interest or instrument
commonly known as a 'security,' or any certificate of interest or
participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt
for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase,
any of the foregoing. [
Footnote
12]"
In providing this definition, Congress did not attempt to
articulate the relevant economic criteria for distinguishing
"securities" from "non-securities." Rather, it sought to define
"the term 'security' in sufficiently broad and general terms so