United States v. Dotterweich,
[…] Cf. Research Laboratories, Inc. v.
United States, 167 F.2d 410, 42021 (CA9),
cert.
denied, 335 U.S. 843 (19,48).
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 402 of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 342, provides in pertinent
part:
"A food shall be deemed to be adulterated -- "
"(a). . .(3) if it consists in whole or in part of any filthy,
putrid, or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for
food; or (4) if it has been prepared, packed, or held under
insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with
filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health. .
. ."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 301 of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 331, provides in pertinent
part:
"The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:"
"
* * * *"
"(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or
removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing
of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or
cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale
(whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate
commerce and results in such article being adulterated or
misbranded."
[
Footnote 3]
The parties stipulated in effect that the items of food
described in the information had been shipped in interstate
commerce and were being held for sale in Acme's Baltimore
warehouse.
[
Footnote 4]
The witness testified with respect to the inspection of the