Petitioner Securities Investor Protection Corp. (SIPC) was
[…] S.Rep. No. 91-1218,
supra at 1;
see H.R.Rep. No.
91-1613,
supra at 12. For example, it may disapprove in
whole or in part any bylaw or rule adopted by the Board of
Directors of the SIPC, or require the adoption of any rule it deems
appropriate, in order to promote the public interest and the
purposes of the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 78ccc(e). It may inspect and
examine the SIPC's records and require that any information it
deems appropriate be furnished to it, and it receives the
corporation's annual report for inspection and transmission, with
its comments, to the President and Congress. § 78ggg(c). It may
participate in any liquidation proceeding initiated by the SIPC,
but, even more important, § 7(b) of the Act, § 78ggg(b),
provides:
"Enforcement of actions. -- In the event of the refusal of SIPC
to commit its funds or otherwise to act for the protection of
customers of any member of SIPC, the Commission may apply to the
district court of the United States in which the principal
Page 421 U. S. 418
office of SIPC is located for an order requiring SIPC to
discharge its obligations under [the Act] and for such other relief
as the court may deem appropriate to carry out the purposes of [the
Act]."
It is against this background relationship between the SIPC and
the SEC that we must approach the question whether, in addition to
the Commission, a member's customers or their representative may
seek in district court to compel the SIPC "to commit its funds or