Petitioner Securities Investor Protection Corp. (SIPC) was
[…] gross revenues of its members. The SEC and the securities industry
self-regulatory organizations are required to notify the SIPC
whenever it appears that a member is in or approaching financial
difficulty. If the SIPC determines that a member has failed or is
in danger of failing to meet its obligations to customers, and
finds any one of five specified conditions suggestive of financial
irresponsibility, then it
"may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction . . . for a
decree adjudicating that customers of such member are in need of
the protection provided by [the Act]."
§ 78eee(a)(2).
The mere filing of an SIPC application gives the court in which
it is filed exclusive jurisdiction over the member and its
property, wherever located, and requires the court to stay
"any pending bankruptcy, mortgage foreclosure, equity
receivership, or other proceeding to reorganize, conserve, or
liquidate the [member] or its property and any other suit against
any receiver conservator, or trustee of the [member] or its
property."
§ 78eee(b)(2). If the SEC has pending any action against the
member, it may, with the Commission's consent, be combined with the
SIPC proceeding. If no such action is pending, the SEC may
intervene as a party to the SIPC proceeding.