Smith v. Whitney, 116 U. S. 167,
[…] § 1331, [
Footnote 9] which
grants subject matter jurisdiction of civil actions where the
matter in controversy exceeds $10,000 "and arises under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." No
contention is made that respondent's claim fails to assert a case
arising under the Constitution.
See O'Callahan v. Parker,
supra. Petitioners argue, however, that, even if the District
Court might otherwise have had jurisdiction under § 1331, this was
removed by enactment of Art. 76 of the Uniform Code of Military
Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 876. That article, set forth in the margin,
[
Footnote 10]
Page 420 U. S. 745
provides in pertinent part that
"the proceedings, findings, and sentences of courts-martial as
approved, reviewed, or affirmed as required by this chapter . . .
are final and conclusive."
and "all action taken pursuant to those proceedings [is] binding
upon all . . . courts . . . of the United States. . . ."
Petitioners rely on the legislative history of Art. 76 as
demonstrating that Congress intended to limit collateral attack in