Smith v. Whitney, 116 U. S. 167,
[…] III courts. [
Footnote
34]
Page 420 U. S. 761
We have no occasion to attempt to define those circumstances, if
any, in which equitable intervention into pending court-martial
proceedings might be justified. In the circumstances disclosed
here, we discern nothing that outweighs the strong considerations
favoring exhaustion of remedies or that warrants intruding on the
integrity of military court processes.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
See Secretary of the Navy v. Avrech, 418 U.
S. 676 (1974).
[
Footnote 2]
Pet. for Cert., App. E, pp. 23-25.
[
Footnote 3]
10 U.S.C. § 934. The article prohibits,
inter alia,
"all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces." This provision was upheld last
Term as against vagueness and First Amendment overbreadth
challenges.
Parker v. Levy, 417 U.
S. 733 (1974);
Secretary of the Navy v. Avrech,
supra. No similar challenge is repeated here.
[
Footnote 4]
See UCMJ Art. 32, 10 U.S.C. § 832.
[
Footnote 5]