The Immigration and Naturalization Service, relying on §
[…] United States in 1958, she gave birth to an illegitimate child, who
thereby became an American citizen at birth.
When the INS discovered the fraud in each of these cases, it
sought to deport both Errico and Scott on the grounds that they
were "within one or more of the classes of aliens excludable by the
law existing at the time" of their entry, and therefore deportable
under § 241(a)(1). The INS did not rely on the provisions of §
212(a)(19), making excludable an alien who has procured a visa or
other documentation or entry by fraud, nor indeed did it rely on
any other of the subsections of § 212 dealing with excludable
aliens. Instead it relied on an entirely separate portion of the
statute, § 211, 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a) (1964 ed.), prospectively
amended in 1965, [
Footnote 3]
but reading, as applicable to Errico and Scott, as follows:
"No immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at
the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired
immigrant visa or was born subsequent to the issuance of such
immigrant visa of the accompanying parent, (2) is properly
chargeable to the quota specified in the immigrant visa, (3) is a
nonquota immigrant if specified as
Page 420 U. S. 627
such in the immigrant visa, (4) is of the proper status under
the quota specified in the immigrant visa, and (5) is otherwise
admissible under this chapter."