A licensed New Jersey radio station sought, but was denied,
[…] lottery.
Held: In view of the enactment of § 1307, the case is
remanded to the Court of Appeals so that it may consider whether
the case is moot as the Government contends, or is not moot
because, as intervenor State of New Hampshire contends, § 1307, in
violation of First Amendment rights, would still not allow
broadcasters in Vermont, which has no lottery, to broadcast winning
numbers in the New Hampshire lottery.
491 F.2d 219, vacated and remanded.
Page 420 U. S. 372
PER CURIAM.
This case involves a question regarding the applicability of 18
U.S.C. § 1304, which provides:
"Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio station for which a
license is required by any law of the United States, or whoever,
operating any such station, knowingly permits the broadcasting of,
any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift
enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole
or in part upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or
awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme,
whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes, shall be
fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both."
Jersey Cape, a licensed radio station in New Jersey, sued for
declaratory relief before the Federal Communications Commission,
arguing that § 1304 should not apply to the broadcast of the
winning number in a lawful state-run lottery such as the one
conducted by the State of New Jersey.