A licensed New Jersey radio station sought, but was denied,
[…] Pennsylvania were granted permission to intervene as petitioners,
id. at 221
Page 420 U. S. 373
n. 2. Sitting en banc, the Third Circuit unanimously reversed
the FCC. We granted certiorari to resolve an apparent conflict
between that decision and the decision by the Court of Appeals for
the Second Circuit in
New York State Broadcasters Assn. v.
United States, 414 F.2d 990 (1969).
Subsequent to the briefing and oral argument of the case in this
Court, Congress passed and the President signed Pub.L. 93-583, 88
Stat.1916, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1307 (1970 ed., Supp. IV),
which, in relevant part, provides:
"(a) The provisions of section . . . 1304 shall not apply to an
advertisement, list of prizes, or information concerning a lottery
conducted by a State acting under the authority of State law --
"
"
* * * *"
"(2) broadcast by a radio or television station licensed to a
location in that State or an adjacent State which conducts such a
lottery."
The United States now urges us to dismiss this case as moot. It
points out that the only relief requested was by a broadcaster