Ehlert v. United States, 402 U. S.
[…] favor. To subject him to any further such proceedings at this stage
would violate the Double Jeopardy Clause:
"The underlying idea, one that is deeply ingrained in at least
the Anglo-American system of jurisprudence, is that the State with
all its resources and power should not be allowed to make repeated
attempts to convict an individual for an alleged offense, thereby
subjecting him to embarrassment, expense and ordeal and compelling
him to live in a continuing state of anxiety and insecurity. . .
."
Green v. United States, supra, at
355 U. S.
187.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3731 provides, in relevant part:
"In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to
a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a
district court dismissing an indictment or information as to any
one or more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the
double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits
further prosecution."
"
* * * *"
"The appeal in all such cases shall be taken within thirty days
after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered and shall
be diligently prosecuted."
"
* * * *"
"The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its purposes."
[
Footnote 2]