An unqualified right of a litigant to inspect jury lists
[…] motion to inspect the lists. Petitioner renewed his claims before
the Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, but that court affirmed
his conviction without discussing these issues. We granted
certiorari to decide whether the Jury Selection and Service Act
required that petitioner be permitted to inspect the jury lists.
417 U.S. 967.
In its brief and oral argument before this Court, the United
States has agreed that petitioner was erroneously denied access to
the lists, and urges us to remand the case. We also agree with
petitioner. [
Footnote 2]
Section 1867(f) of the Act, in relevant part, provides:
"The contents of records or papers used by the jury commission
or clerk in connection with the jury
Page 420 U. S. 30
selection process shall not be disclosed, except . . . as may be
necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion
[challenging compliance with selection procedures] under . . . this
section. . . .
The parties in a case shall be allowed to
inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or papers at all
reasonable times during the preparation and pendency of such a
motion. . . ."
(Emphasis supplied.) This provision makes clear that a litigant
[
Footnote 3] has essentially an
unqualified right to inspect jury lists. [
Footnote 4] It grants access in order to aid
parties in the "preparation" of motions challenging jury selection
procedures.