The civil penalty provisions of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §
[…] words of the order.
[
Footnote 13]
The first paragraph of § 7, at the time the
Du Pont
case was brought, provided:
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share
capital of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where the
effect of such acquisition may be to substantially lessen
competition between the corporation whose stock is so acquired and
the corporation making the acquisition, or to restrain such
commerce in any section or community, or tend to create a monopoly
of any line of commerce."
15 U.S.C. § 18 (1946 ed.). The statute was amended in 1950 to
provide:
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share
capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the
Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the
assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in
any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of
such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to
tend to create a monopoly."
15 U.S.C. § 18. While the change in the wording is substantial,
no reason suggests itself why the meaning of "acquire" and
"acquisition" should differ in the two versions.
Du Pont
was decided several years after the 1950 amendments, and makes not