The civil penalty provisions of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §
[…] the production and sale of bread and bread-type rolls, such report
to be filed not less than sixty (60) days prior to each such
acquisition."
Id. at 1400. ITT Continental and other members of the
baking industry were informed that
"[a]ny significant mergers in this industry, and particularly
any that promise to raise concentration still higher in a
metropolitan area that already appears to be dangerously close to
the borderline between effective competition and effective
monopoly, will receive the most searching attention from this
agency."
Id. at 1399.
[
Footnote 5]
Title 15 U.S.C. § 21(
l) provides:
"Any person who violates any order issued by the commission or
board under subsection (b) of this section after such order has
become final, and while such order is in effect, shall forfeit and
pay to the United States a civil penalty of not more than $5,000
for each violation, which shall accrue to the United States and may
be recovered in a civil action brought by the United States. Each
separate violation of any such order shall be a separate offense,
except that, in the case of a violation through continuing failure
or neglect to obey a final order of the commission or board each
day of continuance of such failure or neglect shall be deemed a
separate offense."
[
Footnote 6]
Title 15 U.S.C. § 45(
l) provides:
"Any person, partnership, or corporation who violates an order
of the Commission to cease and desist after it has become final,
and while such order is in effect, shall forfeit and pay to the