Appellant Indians were convicted of state statutory game
[…] pecuniary obligations limited only by its own discretion, for which
the House should be bound to make provision without inquiry, led to
the adoption, after several severe parliamentary struggles, of the
declaration . . . that,"
"hereafter, no Indian nation or tribe within the territory of
the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an
independent nation, tribe, or power, with whom the United States
may contract by treaty."
Federal Indian Law 211-212, citing F. Walker, The Indian
Question (1874).
[
Footnote 10]
Washington Rev.Code § 37.12.060, which assumes limited
jurisdiction over Indians, expressly provides that the law shall
not deprive any Indian of rights secured by agreement.
"Nothing in this chapter . . . shall deprive any Indian or any
Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or
immunity afforded under federal treaty,
agreement,
statute, or executive order with respect to Indian land grants,
hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or
regulation thereof."
(Emphasis added.)
[
Footnote 11]
Appellants apparently claim no right to hunt on fenced private
property. The State Supreme Court stated:
"Counsel . . . conceded in oral argument that the present owners
of land in the northern half of the reservation have the right to