Appellant Indians were convicted of state statutory game
[…] state power must fall by reason of the Supremacy Clause.
Page 420 U. S. 213
[
Footnote 2/1]
Exec.Order of July 2, 1872; 1 C. Kappler, Indian Affairs, Laws
and Treaties 916 (2d ed.1904).
[
Footnote 2/2]
26 Stat. 355.
[
Footnote 2/3]
27 Stat. 62.
[
Footnote 2/4]
The authorization appears at 34 Stat. 325, 377-378. The
appropriations appear at 34 Stat. 1015, 1050-1051; 35 Stat. 70, 96,
781, 813; 36 Stat. 269, 286, 1058, 1075.
[
Footnote 2/5]
The quoted language is from the 1907 Appropriations Act, 34
Stat. 1050-1051.
[
Footnote 2/6]
See Act of Mar. 3, 1871, 16 Stat. 544, 566, now codified as 25
U.S.C. § 71:
"No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United
States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent
nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by
treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified
with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall
be invalidated or impaired."
[
Footnote 2/7]
S.Rep. No. 2561, 59th Cong., 1st Sess., 140 (1906).
MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST, with whom MR. JUSTICE STEWART joins,
dissenting.
I do not agree with the Court's conclusion,
ante at
420 U. S. 198,