Appellant Indians were convicted of state statutory game
[…] Butler and Vale v.
United States, 43 Ct.Cl. 497 (1908).
[
Footnote 7]
Article VI, cl. 2, of the Constitution, the Supremacy Clause,
provides:
"This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which
shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which
shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be
the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be
bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State
to the Contrary notwithstanding."
[
Footnote 8]
The Act of Mar. 3, 1871, 16 Stat. 544, 566, now codified as 25
U.S.C. § 71, provides:
"No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United
States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent
nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by
treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified
with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall
be invalidated or impaired."
[
Footnote 9]
Former Commissioner of Indian Affairs Walker summarized the
struggle as follows:
"In 1871, however, the insolence of conscious strength, and the
growing jealousy of the House of Representatives towards the