This case involves the issue of the constitutionality of a
[…] and apportion the senators and representatives respectively."
[
Footnote 3]
This feature was later described as "a radical departure from
state precedent."
Chapman v. Meier, 372 F.
Supp. 371, 382 (ND 1974) (dissenting opinion).
[
Footnote 4]
Cf. Minnesota State Senate v. Beens, 406 U.
S. 187 (1972).
[
Footnote 5]
The Governor's principal objection, as announced in his veto
message, was the failure of the Legislative Assembly to eliminate
the multimember senatorial districts. Return to and Compliance with
Order, filed March 30, 1973.
[
Footnote 6]
28 U.S.C. § 1253:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to
the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges."
[
Footnote 7]
28 U.S.C. § 2281:
"An interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the
enforcement, operation or execution of any State statute by
restraining the action of any officer of such State in the
enforcement or execution of such statute . . . shall not be granted