1. A trustee in bankruptcy for an employer is required by the
[…] (1943). The regulations are not in conflict with the statute; they
further the statutory purpose, and are reasonable; and they are a
valid exercise of the rulemaking power.
Cammarano v. United
States, 358 U. S. 498,
358 U. S.
507-512 (1959). [
Footnote 5]
The payment of the wage claims is thus "payment of wages" under
§ 3402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
The fact that, in bankruptcy, payment of wage claims is effected
by one other than the bankrupt former employer does not defeat any
withholding requirement. Although § 3402(a) refers to the "employer
making payment of wages," § 3401(d)(1), as also has been noted,
provides that, if the person for whom the services were performed
"does not have control of the payment of the wages for such
services," the term "employer" then means "the person having
control of the payment of such wages." This obviously was intended
to place responsibility for withholding at the point of control.
The petitioner trustee suggests that control rests in the referee,