1. A trustee in bankruptcy for an employer is required by the
[…] United
States v. Courtu, 178 F.2d 268, 269 (CA6 1949),
cert.
denied, 339 U.S. 965 (1950);
Lines v. California Dept. of
Employment, 242 F.2d 201, 202,
reh. den., 246 F.2d 70
(CA9),
cert. denied, 355 U.S. 857 (1957);
In re
Connecticut Motor Lines, Inc., 336 F.2d 96 (CA3 1964). To the
same effect is
In re Dale, 111 F.
Supp. 109, 111 (Me.1953).
A. The requirement of withholding. Section 3402(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a), requires "[e]very
employer making payment of wages" to "deduct and withhold upon such
wages . . . a tax determined. . . ." Section 3401(a) defines
"wages" for withholding purposes to mean, with certain exceptions,
"all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for
his employer," and § 3401(d) defines "employer" as
Page 419 U. S. 49
"the person for whom an individual performs or performed any
service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person." The
latter section makes an exception where "the person for whom the
individual performs or performed the services does not have control
of the payment of the wages for such services"; in that case,
"employer" means "the person having control of the payment of such
wages." Sections T46-51.0(a) and U46-8.0 of the New York City
Administrative Code are generally to the same effect. [
Footnote 4]
The trustee contends that the payment of wage claims under the