Miller v. California,
[…] Roth-Memoirs test.
United States v. One Reel of Film,
et al., ___ F.2d ___ (1st Cir. July 16, 1973, No. 73-1181) at
pages 5 and 7 of the slip opinion, in considering the same problem,
succinctly states:"
"
A fortiori, the more relaxed standards announced by
the Supreme Court were met."
" [W]e see no possible reason to remand, especially as the
Supreme Court has just addressed itself to the construction and
adequacy of the federal statute involved.
See United States v.
12 200-Ft. Reels of Super 8mm. Film, supra, 41 U.S.L.W. at
4963, n. 7.'"
[
Footnote 8]
Title 18 U.S.C. . § 1461 provides in pertinent part:
"Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile
article, matter, thing, device, or substance; and --"
"
* * * *"
"Every written or printed card, letter, circular, book,
pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information,
directly or indirectly, where, or how, or from whom, or by what
means any of such mentioned matters, articles, or things may be
obtained or made. . . . "
"
* * * *"
"Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed
in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter
carrier."
"Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in
the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section or