Miller v. California,
[…] paper or in whatever book it may be published."
4 Cong.Rec. 696 (1876) (remarks of Rep. Cannon) (emphasis
added).
[
Footnote 2/2]
Prior to the amendment, § 1461 read, "[w]hoever knowingly
deposits for mailing or delivery . . ." (emphasis added).
This was changed to read "[w]hoever knowingly
uses the
mails. . . ." The amendment overruled
United States v.
Ross, 205 F.2d 619 (CA10 1953), which held that the unlawful
act proscribed in § 1461 was "the deposit for mailing, and not a
use of the mails which may follow such deposit,"
id. at
621, and thus brought § 1461 within 18 U.S.C. § 3237, which
provides in relevant part that
"[a]ny offense involving the use of the mails, or transportation
in interstate or foreign commerce, is a continuing offense and,
except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress,
may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or
into which such commerce or mail matter moves."
See generally Note, Venue: Its Impact on Obscenity, 11
S.D.L.Rev. 363 (1966).
[
Footnote 2/3]
The portion of the instructions containing the 14 references is
as follows:
"Now, as to the second test, another requirement to be applied