The United States brought this civil antitrust action under § 7
[…] subdivision of the State, somewhat analogous to counties in other
States. It does not denote a metropolitan area, although some
cities are more or less congruent with the towns in which they are
located.
There are 169 towns in Connecticut. The effect of the "home
office protection" provision is to create a checkerboard of "open"
and "closed" towns reflecting the location of the main offices of
the banks operating in the State. State law forbids any bank that
does not have its headquarters in Connecticut from operating
banking offices within the State. Conn.Gen.Stat.Rev. § 359(4).
[
Footnote 2]
See 362 F. Supp. at 281. The relevant provision of the
Bank Merger Act of 1966, 80 Stat. 8, 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5)(b),
proscribes any bank consolidation:
"Whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially
to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in
any other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless . . . the
anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly
outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the
transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community
to be served."
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 64 Stat.
1125, 15 U.S.C. § 18, by comparison provides in pertinent part:
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share