The United States brought this civil antitrust action under § 7
[…] [
Footnote 2]
See 362 F. Supp. at 281. The relevant provision of the
Bank Merger Act of 1966, 80 Stat. 8, 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5)(b),
proscribes any bank consolidation:
"Whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially
to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in
any other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless . . . the
anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly
outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the
transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community
to be served."
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 64 Stat.
1125, 15 U.S.C. § 18, by comparison provides in pertinent part:
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share
capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the
Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the
assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in
any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of
such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to
tend to create a monopoly."
[
Footnote 3]
As we have noted, the District Court identified some of the
services offered by both savings and commercial banks, including
real estate mortgages, personal loans, and time deposits. As the
District Court put it in another context, it would be