Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows a
[…] consistently have upheld the position of the Commissioner that
construction-related depreciation is to be capitalized.
Great
Northern R. Co. v. Commissioner, 30 B.T.A. 691 (1934), upon
which the Court of Appeals relied, is not to the contrary. In that
case, the Board concluded that construction-related depreciation
was deductible under the Revenue Act of 1928, § 23(k), 45 Stat. 800
(the provision corresponding to § 167(a)(1) of the 1954 Code). The
Commissioner in that case, however, had not argued for the
capitalization of construction-related depreciation. 30 B.T.A. at
708.
[
Footnote 10]
Section 446 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 446, reads in part as
follows:
"§ 446. General rule for methods of accounting."
"(a) General rule."
"Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting
on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in
keeping his books."
"(b) Exceptions."
"If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the
taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income,
the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method
as, in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate, does clearly
reflect income."
[
Footnote 11]
The taxpayer contends that depreciation has been held not to be
an expenditure or payment for purposes of a charitable contribution
under § 170 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 170,
e.g., Orr v. United
States, 343 F.2d 553 (CA5 1965);