Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows a
[…] [
Footnote 2/1]"
H.R.Rep. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., 22.
Not so, says the Government. Since the truck was used to build a
plant for the taxpayer and the plant
Page 418 U. S. 21
has a useful life of 40 years, a lower rate of depreciation must
be used -- a rate that would spread out the life of the truck for
40 years even though it would not last more than 10. Section 167(a)
provides for a depreciation deduction with respect to property
"used in the (taxpayer's) trade or business" or "held for the
production of income" by the taxpayer. There is no intimation that
§ 167(a) is not satisfied. The argument is rested upon § 161, which
allows the deductions specified in § 167(a) "subject to the
exceptions" in § 263(a), which provides:
"No deduction shall be allowed for -- "
"(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent
improvements or for betterments made to increase the value of any
property or estate. . . ."
I agree with the Court of Appeals that depreciation claimed on a
truck whose useful life is 10 years is not an amount "paid out"
within the meaning of § 263(a)(1). If "payment" in the setting of §
263(a)(1) is to be read as including depreciation, Congress -- not