Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows a
[…] lessening the reach of § 263(a).
See Note, 1973 Duke L.J.
1386.
We hold that the equipment depreciation allocable to taxpayer's
construction of capital facilities is to be capitalized.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 167. Depreciation."
"(a) General rule."
"There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable
allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable
allowance for obsolescence) --"
"(1) of property used in the trade or business, or"
"(2) of property held for the production of income."
[
Footnote 2]
"§ 263. Capital expenditures."
"(a) General rule."
"No deduction shall be allowed for --"
"(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent
improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any
property or estate."
[
Footnote 3]
For a period near the end of World War II, the taxpayer
constructed all its capital improvements. At other times, outside
contractors have performed part of this work. At the time of the
trial of this tax case, the taxpayer had 140 employees engaged in