Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows a
[…] trade or business. These activities are auxiliary operations
incident to the taxpayer's principal trade or business of
producing, transmitting, distributing and selling electrical energy
within the meaning of section 167."
477 F.2d at 696.
Since the Commissioner appears to have conceded the literal
application of § 167(a) to Idaho Power's equipment depreciation, we
need not reach the issue whether the Court of Appeals has given the
phrase "used in the trade or business" a proper construction. For
purposes of this case, we assume, without deciding, that § 167(a)
does have a literal application to the depreciation of the
taxpayer's transportation equipment used in the construction of its
capital improvements.
[
Footnote 6]
"§ 161. Allowance of deductions."
"In computing taxable income under section 63(a), there shall be
allowed as deductions the items specified in this part, subject to
the exceptions provided in part IX (sec. 261 and following,
relating to items not deductible)."
[
Footnote 7]
The Committee on Terminology of the American Institute of
Certified Public Accountants has discussed various definitions of
depreciation and concluded that:
"These definitions view depreciation, broadly speaking, as
describing not downward changes of value regardless of their