Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows a
[…] Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows a
depreciation deduction from gross income for "property used in the
[taxpayer's] trade or business" or "held for the production of
income," whereas § 263(a)(1) of the Code disallows a deduction for
"[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent
improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any
property or estate," expenditures which, the regulations state,
include the "cost of acquisition, construction, or erection of
buildings." Section 161 makes the deductions specified in that part
of the Code, including § 167(a), subject to the exceptions provided