Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows a
[…] resulting in the greater depreciation deductions currently
available. These changes, however, relate primarily to computation
of depreciation. Congress certainly did not intend that provisions
for accelerated depreciation should be construed as enlarging the
class of depreciable assets to which § 167(a) has application or as
lessening the reach of § 263(a).
See Note, 1973 Duke L.J.
1386.
We hold that the equipment depreciation allocable to taxpayer's
construction of capital facilities is to be capitalized.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 167. Depreciation."
"(a) General rule."
"There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable
allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable
allowance for obsolescence) --"
"(1) of property used in the trade or business, or"
"(2) of property held for the production of income."
[
Footnote 2]
"§ 263. Capital expenditures."
"(a) General rule."
"No deduction shall be allowed for --"
"(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent