Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows a
[…] a medical expense deduction under § 213, 26 U.S.C. § 213,
e.g.,
Gordon v. Commissioner, 37 T.C. 986 (1962). Section 263 is
concerned, however, with the capital nature of an expenditure, and
not with its timing, as are the phrases "payment . . . within the
taxable year" or "paid during the taxable year," respectively used
in §§ 170 and 213. The treatment of depreciation under those
sections has no relevance to the issue of capitalization here.
See, e.g., Producers Chemical Co. v. Commissioner, 50 T.C.
940, 959 (1968).
[
Footnote 12]
"§ 261. General rule for disallowance of deductions."
"In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be
allowed in respect of the items specified in this part."
[
Footnote 13]
The Court of Appeals relied on
All-Steel Equipment, Inc. v.
Commissioner, 54 T.C. 1749 (1970),
rev'd in part, 467
F.2d 1184 (CA7 1972), in holding that § 263 was inapplicable to
deductions specifically allowed by the Code. 477 F.2d at 693. In