Title 10 U.S.C. § 687(a) provides for readjustment pay for an
[…] to be construed as applicable for the same purpose, that purpose is
only for computation. Manifestly, the parties' dispute over the
applicability of subsection (3) does not resolve the issue of when
subsection (2) is to apply; it merely restates the problem.
Petitioners also rely on 10 U.S.C. § 6330, which expressly
applies a like rounding rule both to determine eligibility for
transfer to the Fleet Reserve and, thereby, for retainer pay, by
enlisted members of the Navy and Marine Corps, and to compute the
amount of retainer pay due. The pertinent portions of § 6330
provide as follows:
"§ 6330. Enlisted members: transfer to Fleet Reserve and Fleet
Marine Corps Reserve; retainer pay."
"
* * * *"
"(b) An enlisted member of the Regular Navy or the Naval Reserve
who has completed 20 or more years of active service in the armed
forces may, at his request, be transferred to the Fleet Reserve. An
enlisted member of the Regular Marine Corps or the Marine Corps
Reserve who has completed 20 or more years of active service in the
armed forces may, at his request, be transferred to the Fleet
Marine Corps Reserve."
"(c) Each member who is transferred to the Fleet Reserve or the
Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under this section is entitled when not
on active duty, to retainer pay at the rate of 2 1/2 percent of the
basic pay that he received at the time of transfer multiplied by