Lines v. Frederick,
[…] under this title . . . to all of the following kinds of property
wherever located . . . (5) property, including rights of action,
which prior to the filing of the petition he could by any means
have transferred or which might have been levied upon and sold
under judicial process against him, or otherwise seized, impounded,
or sequestered. . . ."
It is undisputed that the refunds could have been transferred
under Connecticut law at the time of the filing of the petition,
cf. Segal v. Rochelle, 382 U. S. 375,
382 U. S.
381-385 (1966).
[
Footnote 2]
82 Stat. 146, 15 U.S.C. § 1601
et seq.
[
Footnote 3]
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1673 reads, in pertinent part:
"(a) Maximum allowable garnishment."
"Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in
section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate
disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is
subjected to garnishment may not exceed"
"(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week,
or"
"(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week
exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by
section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings
are payable,"
"whichever is less.