Lines v. Frederick,
[…] 110(a). Another section provides that the Act "shall not affect the
allowance to bankrupts of the exemptions which are prescribed by
the laws of the United States. . . ." Bankruptcy Act § 6, 11 U.S.C.
§ 24. Petitioner argues that the Consumer Credit Protection Act's
restrictions on garnishment, 15 U.S.C. § 1671
et seq., are
such an exemption. In essence, the petitioner's position is that a
tax refund, having its source in wages and being completely
available to the taxpayer upon its return without any further
deduction, is "disposable earnings" within the meaning of the
statute. 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b). He further argues that the taking of
custody by the trustee is a "garnishment," since a bankruptcy
proceeding is a "legal or equitable procedure through which the
earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment
of any debt." § 1672(c).
Page 417 U. S. 650
The Congress did not enact the Consumer Credit Protection Act in
a vacuum. The drafters of the statute were well aware that the
provisions and the purposes of the Bankruptcy Act and the new
legislation would have to coexist. Indeed, the Consumer Credit