James v. Strange, 407 U. S. 128,
[…] 388, 455 P.2d 143;
Opinion of the Justices, 109 N.H.
508, 256 A.2d 500;
State ex rel. Brundage v.
Eide, 83 Wash. 2d
676,
521 P.2d
706.
Cf. Strange v. James, 323 F.
Supp. 1230 (Kan.),
aff'd on other grounds,
407 U. S. 128.
See generally American Bar Association Project on
Standards for Criminal Justice, Providing Defense Services § 6.4,
pp. 58-59 (Approved Draft 1968); Comment, Reimbursement of Defense
Costs as a Condition of Probation for Indigents, 67 Mich.L.Rev.
1404 (1969); Comment, Charging Costs of Prosecution to the
Defendant, 59 Geo.L.J. 991 (1971).
[
Footnote 4]
Ore.Rev.Stat. § 135.050(3)(a) (1973) directs that counsel be
appointed for an indigent defendant when he is "[c]harged with a
crime."
[
Footnote 5]
Ore.Rev.Stat. § 161.665 provides:
"(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay
costs."
"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by
the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include
expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury
trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and
operation of government agencies that must be made by the public
irrespective of specific violations of law."
"(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs
unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining
the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take
account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature